Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410298, Saturday 11 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijtap, Opeinde, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Around noon, the USAAF raided Emden, Germany.

Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Benzien (24 years old). He was initially buried in Leeuwarden as unknown.
His mortal remains were identified in the year 2022.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3203
https://www.dutchnews.nl/news/2022/07/german-fighter-pilot-identified-after-79-years-from-dna-on-envelope/