Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 15540, Saturday 27 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield (G)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht airfield (NL)
Narrative:
On 27 November 1943 the Bf 109 G-5 WNr 15540 of Stab JG 11 was damaged beyond repair (at 60%) in an emergency landing at 16:46 hrs on Woensdrecht airfield due to bad weather. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not in the Luftwaffe loss list.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945. Teil 10/II: Reichsverteidigung 1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-85-4
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3129&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ahs.no/ref_db/lw_summ_loss_acft_overview.asp?PAGE=1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woensdrecht_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.448889&lon=4.341667&z=14&m=w