Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740038, Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740038
MSN: G9+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Feindflug (operational sortie)
Narrative:
Shot up by a P-38 Lightning. Two of the crew evacuated the aircraft by parachute, while the pilot nursed the machine back to Fliegerhorst Twente.
On this day, the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K-H. Brückmann / wounded, Lazarett Gronau (military hospital in Germany)
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Kanzler / parachute jump
Bordschütze Ogfr. F. Leuchtenberger / parachute jump; succumbed to his injuries in Lazarett Gronau; buried Potsdam-Neuer Friedhof

Video: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1904

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3065&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=