Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 26101, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:6./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26101
MSN: gelbe 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (emergency landing due to fuel shortage).
Suddenly sharply deteriorated weather conditions. The Gruppe received the starting order at the moment that there was already a fog between the hangars.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 70%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fhj.Fw. Gerhard "Gerd" Thyben Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2990&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'