Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 530407, Friday 8 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:14:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 530407
MSN: rote 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Hardenberg (the Netherlands) and Neuenhaus (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During air combat with the USAAF, the burning Focke-Wulf fell from a great height. The pilot, Kommodore Philipp, bailed out, but his parachute did not open.

Flugzeugführer / Oberstleutnant Hans Philipp / buried Meißen-Trinitatis-Friedhof in Germany - ace with 206 confirmed victories

In the picture below, Oberstleutnant Philipp is seen on the right. Picture taken at an airfield in the Netherlands, October 1943. In the background a Messerschmitt Bf 108 Taifun.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2939
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Obermaier, page 30; Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 610; LuftColors V.3

Media: