Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5471, Wednesday 29 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5471
MSN: G9+CX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tietjerk, municipality Tietjerksteradeel, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wrecked in a forced landing due to an engine fire.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. K. Pfeiffer / wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Knappe / wounded
Bordschütze Ogfr. W. Bauerfeind / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AR-3-68

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bochum in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2915&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=