Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 15961, Tuesday 21 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:5./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15961
MSN: schwarze 12+-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruigoord, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung / Luftkampf mit P-51's (emergency landing due to engine trouble / air combat with P-51's).

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 65%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Scheibe Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2889&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=