Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP197, Wednesday 8 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1943
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Dunkirk (Dunkerque, département du Nord) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by No. 414 (FR) Squadron, RCAF, coded "RU-Z". Shot down by an Fw 190A of the 8./JG 26 near Dunkirk on 8 September 1943, during a reconnaissance mission to Lille, France. The pilot of the Fw 190 was Uffz. G. Wiegand.

Pilot:
F/O (J/20144) Robert Edwin BAKER (pilot) RCAF - killed. - note: washed up pole 32,4 Bergen aan Zee on 6 Oct 43

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120317051003/http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RAF_owned_AG100.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2880&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf
http://www.airwar39-45.nl/media/Downloads/SGLO_Verlieslijst_T_1943_versie_02_28-09-2010.pdf
http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/414Squadron.pdf
Google Maps