Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB274, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB274
MSN: NA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a bombing mission to Hamburg, Germany. Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:47
Crew:
Pilot W/O II M. Chepil DFM R/117497 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 179
Co-Pilot F/O. F.L. Rogers J/7469 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 174
Flight engineer Sgt. S.J. Williams 1484363 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170
Navigator Sgt. A. Garalick R/123291 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 175
Bomb aimer Sgt. M.F. Spencer 1320167 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Wo ag F/Sgt. M. Evans 1312502 RAF Runnymede Memorial 136
Air gunner Sgt. J.R.R. Burfield 1890406 RAF Runnymede Memorial 144
Air gunner F/O. E.J. Andrews J/14390 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 172

R.I.P

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2778&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Aug43/aug2~343.html