Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 19390, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:2./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19390
MSN: schwarze 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km S of Herpt Heusden, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was totally destroyed (100%).
Unteroffizier A. Schriegel did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CQ-7-164.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this day, the USAAF raided the Fieseler Works at Kassel and the Fw 190 plant at Oschersleben.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=19390&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=290
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield