Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR864, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR864
MSN: LQ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Thesinge and Ten Boer, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew were 405 Squadron, pathfinders code LQ-'M. Squadron nickname "Vancouver"
Fatalities are the following: WOII Clifford Kettley, P/O Michael Smyth, F/O Marcel Tomczak, F/S Edward Kenneth White R150887 of RCAF (my relative), Sgt Albert Wood, F/O Alexander McCracken.
F/O Alexander Sochowski survived and was taken POW.

The aircraft was attacked by a night fighter (a Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 piloted by Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 3./NJG 3, flying from Vechta airfield, Germany) over the Netherlands, two engines were hit and caught fire, F/O Sochowski bailed out before the aircraft exploded and crashed on farm land belonging to farmer Oudman, Bovenrijgerweg just west of Ten Boer. The crew are buried together at Ten Boer Protestant Cemetery.

Takeoff time: 21:46
Crew:
Pilot F/O. M.E. Tomczak J/21899 RCAF Ten Boer 26
Flight engineer Sgt. A.J. Wood 641465 RAF Ten Boer 26
Navigator F/O. A.P. McCracken J/14192 RCAF Ten Boer 26
Bomb aimer F/Lt. A.J. Sochowski J/20161 RCAF Survived POW
Wireless op W/O II C.J.V. Kettley R/97604 RCAF Ten Boer 25
Air gunner P/O. M.S. Smyth J/18088 RCAF Ten Boer 27
Air gunner F/Sgt. E.K.E. White R/150887 RCAF Ten Boer 24

Sources:

http://www.basher82.nl/Data/tenboer/white.htm
Also from my family
Canadian database
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2689&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

Gransden Lodge, England.