Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED389, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED389
MSN: PM-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 km west of Schagen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:11

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Gordon Edmund Bernard Hardman RAFVR 1394564 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Dennis Williams RAF 576733 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Whitelaw McLellan RAFVR 1558044 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant David Ian Cameron RAFVR 1320110 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bertram George Radbourn RAFVR 1313369 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Edmund Couch RCAF R/105693 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Charles Witchlow RAFVR 1269601 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2690&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database