Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AM175, Sunday 18 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three P-51 Mustang MkI (AM 175 AG 568 and AG 656) of 613 Squadron, shot down on 18 July 1943 by either flak or fighters during a low level sortie over Scheveningnen, Netherlands, probably in order to carry out attacks on ships near Den Helder. All three pilots were posted as missing/killed in action as all three aircraft were reported to have crashed into the North Sea.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf