Accident North American P-51 Mustang I AG656, Sunday 18 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang I
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three P-51 Mustangs MkI (AM 175 AG 568 and AG 656) of 613 Squadron, shot down on 18 July 1943 by either flak or fighters during a low level sortie over Scheveningnen, Netherlands, probably in order to carry out attacks on ships near Den Helder. All three pilots were posted as missing/killed in action as all three aircraft were reported to have crashed into the North Sea.

Pilot of AG656/SY-P was Flt Lt H. Gore

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
http://www.hansonline.eu/den_helder/beaufighter.htm
http://www.airwar39-45.nl/media/Downloads/SGLO_Verlieslijst_T_1943_versie_02_28-09-2010.pdf
http://www.ipmsstockholm.org/magazine/2000/01/stuff_eng_profile_mustang3.htm
Flight 8 October 1943 at http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1943/1943%20-%202442.html