Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM127, Thursday 8 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM127
MSN: FY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near pole 8, Den Hoorn, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shipping recces - Lagoons - were carried out by 4 Squadron RAF on 8 July 1943. Flying Officer E.W. Skirrow saw a Dornier Do 24 flying boat anchored off the southern tip of Texel. He attacked and the Dornier was seen to burst into flames, but unfortunately Skirrow was bracketed by flak as he pulled out of his dive. The Mustang, AM127, crashed on the beach and Skirrow was killed.

Takeoff time: 19:45

Flying Officer Edwin Watson Skirrow's (RAFVR 108845) body was recovered from the wreckage of AM127 and was interred Texel Cemetary in Texel Municipality Noord-Holland, Netherlands (Plot K. Row 4. Grave 84.)

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2646&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadhistory3.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Skirrow&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=18484089&
http://twgpp.org/information.php?id=1863707