Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG422, Wednesday 7 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1943
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG422
MSN: 73-3177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groote Keeten (Abbestede), Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 05:00 hrs on 7 July 1943 four aircraft of 4 Squadron, RAF, took off for a dawn raid to Bergen airfield in the Netherlands. Unfortunately the airfield was approached incorrectly, alerting the defences, and so the leader, Flt Lt Stephenson, called off the attack and ordered a return to base, despite the sighting of several Fw 190's sat out in the open, a tempting target.

After reaching the sea, he tried to contact Fg Offs Scrivener and McMillan, who had been in the second section, but gained no reply. The pair never returned and it was presumed that they had returned to Bergen to attempt to destroy the Fw 190's and had been caught by the airfield defences, which by now were ready and waiting for them. According to the Dutch Airwar Studygroup 1939-1945, the Mustang was shot down by an Fw 190A of the I./JG 1, flying from Bergen airfield.

Pilot: F/O. A.C. McMillan 123594 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2645&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/2291023914/p/11
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Gladwin-Simms/3722.htm
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadhistory3.htm