Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB843, Saturday 26 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB843
MSN: DY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anna Paulownaweg, 't Zand, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from probably Bergen airfield.

Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:34 hrs
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. K. Gore 1431059 RAF killed
Flt/Eng Sgt. T.M. Sugden 1119079 RAF- killed
Navigator Sgt. J.H. Wright 1388972 RAF killed
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.E. Judd 1233573 RAF killed
Wo ag Sgt. F.H. Mitchell 1079029 RAF killed
Air gunner Sgt. D.A.H. Gough 1575135 RAF killed
Air gunner Sgt. J.B. Foskett 1337461 RAF killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2591&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=