Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk IIa HR740, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk IIa
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekspringweg, Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rolf Bokemeyer of the II./NJG 5 (detached to 8./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield. The Halifax exploded over the Bekspringweg road.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: NP-K
Takeoff time: 23:12
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanley Charles Brown RNZAF NZ/414583 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Verdun Leslie Martin RAF 985355 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Roy Barnard RAF 1375489 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jim Graham Fyfe RAF 49577 [PoW] (NCO:570195 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant S G Holroyd RAF 1194036 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Horace Leary RAF 1816714 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert William Robinson RAF 710107 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2446&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database