Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT568, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loosteresweg, Roelinksveld, near Volthe, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Show down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Five of the crew are buried in Weerselo (Rossum) Roman Catholic Cemetery. F/O A Trott is buried at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery suggesting that he was either killed whilst attemping to bail out of the damaged aircraft or survived only to die later in a German hospital. Sgt C A Chambers, RNZAF, was the only survivor and became a PoW.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: MH-F
Takeoff time: 23:34
Crew:-Pilot : Sergeant Charles Arthur Chambers RNZAF NZ/416213 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Ellis Ronald Midgley RAFVR 127005 [Killed] (NCO:1050792 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 September, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Wood RAF 578238 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Trott RAFVR 129360 [Killed] (NCO:1315877 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur William Stevens RAFVR 1294635 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Melvin Lawrence Hutchins RCAF R/144839 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arnold Roberts RAFVR 2213691 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2443&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://shirehamptonbookofremembrance.webs.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=137944756
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database