Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED584, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marienheem near Luttenberg, Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield. Also claimed heavy Flak units.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: EA-U
Takeoff time: 22:37

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Hutchison RAF 52151 (NCO:513984 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles William Dudley RAFVR 1236721 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Charles Stanley Olson RAFVR 147766 (NCO:1394648 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 September, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ernest Walter Haynes Johnson RAFVR 1577601 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Basil Robert Cripps RAFVR 1383133 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Henry Pearson RAFVR 1628361 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Edmund Workman RNZAF NZ/414536 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2449
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database