Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5686, Saturday 12 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km W of Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Münster
Call Sign: OL-G
Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader James Eric Swift DFC RAFVR 104764 (NCO:905030 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 September, 1941) [Killed] Washed up pole 13,5 near Callantsoog on 17 Jun 43
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Greenwood RAF 544783 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 151
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Cornelius Vincent Joseph Geary RAF 44485 (NCO:362381 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 September, 1940) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 119
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Daniel Owen Thomas RAFVR 124699 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 129
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Christian Godfrey Miller RCAF J/10662 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 174
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Joseph Anderton RAFVR 1203309 [Killed] Body found at Bergen aan Zee beach on 14 Aug 43
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Charles Arthur Nash RCAF R/90884 [Killed] Runnymede 180

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2425&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database