Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR788, Saturday 12 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, SW of Scherpenisse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EH from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: MH-
Takeoff time: 23:51

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant James John Anderson RAF 656484 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Luff RAF 632404 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Anthony Ribour Helliwell RAFVR 1098278 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Albert Edwin Brodie RAF 658031 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Glassman RAFVR 1382321 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick John Biddle RAFVR 1266090 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Edward Evans RAFVR 1473151 [Killed]

UK National Archives holds a set of two PoW cards for Flight Sergeant James John Anderson. Given the fact that they give little beyond a service number, a date of death (12 June 1943) these almost certainly relate to the recovery of Flight Sergeant Anderson’s body. Please see source below.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2417&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
WO 416/7/167 - Prisoner of War cards for Flight Sergeant Anderson - UK National Archives, Kew, England.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database