Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ485, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laageind, NW of Rijkevoort, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: NA-G
Takeoff time: 23:12

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I Denison Hilton Thompson RCAF R/72344 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alexander Farquhar Beaton RCAF J/13842 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Gordon Gerald Hart RCAF R/111333 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Graham Chilver RAFVR 1076367 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gerald Churchill Patrick O'Hara RCAF R/110283 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 January, 1942) [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2396&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database