Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR750, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:00:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oud-Reemst, Otterlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Oloff of the 2./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+GK from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: MH-W
Takeoff time: 23:08

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Alan Henry Beeston RAF 903396 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest David Matthews RAF 960207 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Roy Walker RAF 152944 (NCO:1520917 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 12 December, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harold West RAF 948124 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hector Felix Court RAF 1267019 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred George East RAF 924414 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edmond Henry Perlman RAF 1319196 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2387&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database