Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4762, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 6 km NW of Nijkerk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ from Bergen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: VN-
Takeoff time: 23:58

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Francis Hindmarch Huntley DFM RAFVR 143453 (NCO:1369446 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Michael Bates RAF 570468 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Charles William Clarke RAFVR 144446 (NCO:1185390 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Navigator : Flying Officer Geoffrey Douglas Priestley RAFVR 111118 (NCO:1100083 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Edward Hough RAFVR 145180 (NCO:1479274 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Harold Moseley Ivatt RCAF J/17654 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alan Stott DFM RAFVR 985652 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Charles Greening RAFVR 1317229 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2287&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database