Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB918, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:04:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB918
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: DY-T
Takeoff time: 00:41
Crew:
Pilot W/O J.G. Grainger R/78456 RCAF Vlieland 60 Washed up Vlieland 11 May 43
Flight engineer Sgt. F.G. Harris 1291074 RAF Runnymede Memorial 152
Navigator Sgt. K. Oatridge 1410437 RAF Den Burg K 2 38 Washed up near pole 11 on 29 Apr 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. W. Foley 1348986 RAF Den Burg K 2 34 Washed up near pole 20 on 28 Apr 43
Wo ag Sgt. W.A. Willis 1331200 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170
Air gunner Sgt. H. Beck 1237059 RAF Den Burg K 2 32 Washed up near pole 20 on 28 Apr 43
Air gunner Sgt. T.A. Wells 1448179 RAF Denmark AIII 7 18 Buried Esbjerg Cem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2210&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One