Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5558, Tuesday 6 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:5./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler (crash landing as a result of pilot handling error).

Damage: 80%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Schwarz Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2180&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=