Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB866, Saturday 3 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Opheusden and Kesteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: EQ-T
Takeoff time: 19:52
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ebenezer Alfred Sirett RCAF J/16946 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Oliver Brice RAFVR 922835 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Maurice Gordon Church RCAF R/114615 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Grant Alexander Fletcher RCAF J/17222 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gilbert Davies Boyer RCAF R/90535 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer John Dugald McBride RCAF J/9850 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Franklyn Roy Burke RCAF R/104185 [Killed]

All lie at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 51.663822 / 5.612422)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2169&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database