Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT795, Saturday 3 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT795
MSN: NP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wapenveld near Heerde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed by Unteroffizier Emil Heinzelmann of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twenthe airfield. Claim location: Wapenveld 10 km south of Zwolle, (4,600m) at 23:50. This would be his 1st kill.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: NP-N
Takeoff time: 19:41
Crew:
Pilot W/O II F.H. Blake R/78495 RCAF Amersfoort 13 5 95
Flight engineer Sgt. G.S. Walters 1271369 RAF Wapenveld Identified 2015
Navigator Sgt. W.D. Hawkins 1316309 RAF Wapenveld Identified 2015
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.C. Jones 1386043 RAF Wapenveld Identified 2015
Wireless op Sgt. P.H. Eldridge 1293257 RAF Wapenveld Identified 2015
Air gunner Sgt. T.V. Trollope 1352234 RAF Amersfoort 13 5 94
Air gunner W/O II R. Webber R/106709 RCAF Amersfoort 13 5 96 from USA

Three crew members are buried in Oud-Leusden, the other four in Wapenveld.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2165&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.molendevlijtwapenveld.nl/nieuws.php?ref=zoeken&id=687
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volum One.