Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT567, Sunday 7 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km off the N end of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: Frisians
Call Sign: MH-F
Takeoff time: 18:26
Crew:-
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Regent Harding RAF 577986 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alan Lionel Holmes RAFVR 126601 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John George Ramshaw RAFVR 1149217 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jack Eric Ulrich RAFVR 131775 (NCO:1455819 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Robert Edwin Dormon RAF 551841 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Patrick McAleese RAFVR 1294414 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Tombe RAFVR 1037931 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2101&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database