Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7877, Tuesday 2 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stokkum 2 km SE of Markelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.

Operation: a bombing raid on Berlin, Germany
Call Sign: TL-O
Takeoff time: 18:24
Crew:
Pilot S/L. P.C. Elliot DFC 42401 RAF Markelo 4 A 5
Flight engineer F/Sgt. S.L.C. Watts AFM 216038 RAF Markelo 4 A 2
Navigator F/Sgt. G.C.H. Chandler 1258999 RAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.V. Ledger 1330439 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156
Wireless op F/Sgt. G.S. Sloman 403036 RAAF Markelo 4 A 4
Air gunner F/Sgt. T.N. Sankey DFM 612042 RAF Markelo 4 A 3
Air gunner Sgt. D. Kelly 1384311 RAF Markelo 4 A 1

Fl Sgt Chandler was captured and sent to Stalag XXA in Poland.

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2079&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.nottinghampost.com/Looking-relatives-bomber-crew/story-13519886-detail/story.html