Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT797, Tuesday 2 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuidloo 3 km se of Bathmen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hptm. Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.

Operation: a bombing raid on Berlin, Germany
Call Sign: EQ-H
Takeoff time: 18:44
Crew:
Pilot W/O II A.W. Cochrane R/102186 RCAF Bathmen 149
Flight engineer Sgt. F. MacDonald 610265 RAF Bathmen 147
Observer W/O II J.H. Higgins R/89625 RCAF Bathmen 145
Observer W/O II H.K. McCreery R/100701 RCAF Bathmen 144
Wo ag F/Sgt. R. Weiss R/102418 RCAF Bathmen 148
Air gunner Sgt. J.Q. Ashmore R/104752 RCAF Survived pow
Air gunner W/O II I.C. Grice R/98989 RCAF Bathmen 146

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2078&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://books.google.nl/books?id=C9GkAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA163&lpg=PA163&dq=halifax+crash+DT797&source=bl&ots=JqxB8XgoAG&sig=7ZhnSuyP3L9OJXq5REgjGzA9IJI&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=sTpGVIfiMcToaO6RgJAO&ved=0CCMQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=halifax%20crash%20DT797&f=false