Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8302, Thursday 11 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1943
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8302
MSN: OM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lage Donk, 4 km NW of Etten Holland, 10 km W of Breda, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston W8302: Took off at 15:03hrs to bomb the Roosendaal Marshalling Yards, Noord-Brabant. 11/02/1943
The plane engine was hit by Flak over IJmuiden, Noord-Brabant. Crashed at 16:05hrs at Lagedonk (Noord Brabant) 4 km NW of Etten Holland. The aircraft was too low when the crew baled out.
Crew:
Sgt.(1033054) Walter Eric BURNS (pilot) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt.(1052824) William Austin BROWN (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt.(1021169) Charles Aitchison McNAIR (WOp/AG) RAFVR : injured/Died.28/02/43
Sgt.(1603715) David John SEARLE (AG) RAFVR : Injured /PoW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.VBS database