Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0595, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Haamstede airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Haamstede airfield because of engine trouble. During the landing, the
aircraft hit some obstructions at the by now obstructed airfield.

Operation: Feindflug (operational flight)
Damage: 70%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Rauhaus Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2001&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail-du.php?wtv_id=221