Incident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67934, Wednesday 22 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67934
MSN: 5E-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:2 km east of Kortgene, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak on return; the pilot, Captain R.O. Smith, performed an emergency landing. He was taken prisoner of war.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3537&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1126