Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68062, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68062
MSN: 5E-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lodijk Rd, Bunschoten-Spakenburg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying bomber support for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Germany.
The pilot, Captain R.M. Scott, bailed out and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3526&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9034
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/819