Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS774, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS774
MSN: EQ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off the Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff time: 17:17
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.A. Young R/114096 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 181
Flight engineer Sgt. R.C. Smith R/75465 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 186
Navigator Sgt. T.W. Hilliard R/225026 RCAF Rotterdam LL 2 61 P/O J/19173. - washed up in a dinghy near Rockanje 12 Nov 43
Bomb aimer F/O. H.S. Oien T-190844 USAAF Britain Madingley Memorial; Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Wo ag F/O. J.E. Sauve J/17053 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 174
Air gunner F/Sgt. C.M. MacDonald R/116520 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 61 - washed up in a dinghy near Rockanje 12 Nov 43
Air gunner F/Sgt. C.P. Miller R/156897 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 62 - washed up in a dinghy near Rockanje 12 Nov 43

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3044&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=