Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ203, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ203
MSN: OM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veerse Meer, Aagtekerke-Veere, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston BZ203/G: Took off at 13:45 hrs for mission over Courcelles (Belg.). 22/10/1943
Shot down by Flak and crashed in the Veerse meer (Aagtekerke-Veere) at 15:10hrs.
Crew:
P/O.(169.064) Thorkild HOEG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O.(169.214) Neville GARDNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1033236) Clifford RODHAM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?302679
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC