Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR799, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR799
MSN: TL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valkenberg, SE of Venray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the Flak-Regiment 24. Victory Maj. Radusch later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 23:12
Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.H. Hickson 412231 RNzAF Survived evader, POW
Co-Pilot F/Sgt. H.J. Krohn 34017 RAAF Jonkerbos 7 I 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Flight engineer F/Sgt. F.S. Maltas 1033028 RAF Survived
Navigator F/Sgt. A.D. Hutchison J/17981 RCAF Survived evader, POW
Bomb aimer F/O. P.N. Croft 148840 RAF Survived evader, POW
Wo ag Sgt. J.H. Graham R/92579 RCAF Survived
Air gunner P/O. W.G.L. Brown 155006 RAF Jonkerbos 7 H 8 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. J.F. Dowsing 1268822 RAF Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2494