Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR735, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR735
MSN: NP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaathoven, municipality 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 22nd June 1943 an 158 Sqdn Halifax HR735 was intercepted over Berlicum/Den Bosch area when it was underway to a target at Krefeld, Germany. The aircraft was shotdown and crashed on a farmland at Kaathoven/Berlicum which took the lives of eight young airmen. The Halifax was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:18
Crew:
Pilot P/O. C.H. Robinson DFC 415786 RNzAF Bergen op Zoom 25 B 2
Co-Pilot Sgt. E.H. Fisher 1332036 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 B 4
Flight engineer Sgt. S.G.B. Hayes 1269598 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 8
Navigator Sgt. G.A. Hill 1526249 RAF Runnymede Memorial 153
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.T. Dunning 1435856 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Wireless op Sgt. H.F. Barham 1270788 RAF Runnymede Memorial 141
Air gunner Sgt. D.D. Cuthbert 1573822 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 B 1
Air gunner Sgt. G.B. Mycock 1078078 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 B 3

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2498&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://100548.activeboard.com/t52306592/158-squadron-halifax-hr735-2122-june-1943/?page=1&sort=newestFirst