Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4949, Tuesday 15 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4949
MSN: KM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoep, Meijel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter James Shearman RAFVR 146112 (NCO:1318965) [Killed] (NCO:1318965 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943) Runnymede Memorial 133
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Edward Lockington Pugh RAF 618980 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 138
Navigator : Pilot Officer Norman Lewis Ballamy RAFVR 148012 [Killed] (NCO:1333960 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 August, 1943) Runnymede Memorial 130
Navigator : Flying Officer Frank Mansell Richards RAFVR 124113 [Killed] (NCO:1527979 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 August, 1942) Jonkerbos 16 E 8
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Benjamin William Card RAFVR 1331878 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 144
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Clifford Andrew Zedy RAFVR 908724 [Killed] Jonkerbos 16 E 9
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Walter Akeister RAFVR 1007571 [Killed] Jonkerbos 16 E 7

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2464&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database