Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV160, Tuesday 15 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DV160
MSN: AR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 22:57
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.E. Crook 1320902 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 17
Flight engineer Sgt. J.R. Morrison 14824 RAAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. S.J. Marriage 420697 RAAF Amsterdam 69 C 18
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. C.R. Buckeridge 414196 RAAF Amsterdam 69 B 11
Wo ag Sgt. C.E. Grimshaw 1127071 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 17
Air gunner Sgt. G.W.G. Fletcher 1334452 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 17
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.R. Grant 413307 RAAF Amsterdam 69 C 18

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2469&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=