Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE167, Tuesday 15 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: EE167
MSN: AR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between 'Ruscherhof' and Emmastraat 2 km SE of Schinveld, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook. Lincolnshire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After taking off from RAF Binbrook at at 22.35hrs on the 14/06/1943 to engage in night air operations over Oberhausen, Holland, his Lancaster, Mk III AR-R, EE167, was shot down on its first mission by a night fighter (Bf 110 G-4) piloted by Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, already a Luftwaffe night fighter flying 'ace'. The NJG 1 was a German Luftwaffe night fighter-wing of World War II formed on 22 June 1940 in Mönchengladbach. At the close of WW2 it was the Luftwaffe's most successful night fighter unit claiming 2,311 allied aircraft destroyed. Meurer was credited with 65 aerial 'kills' in 130 combat missions. Witness reports stated that Lancaster EE167 crashed in flames at 01.11hrs on the 15/06/1943 some 2km SE of Shinveld, (Limburg), 8km ESE of Sittard, Holland. Gordon, along with four other men from the crew of seven on board, were unable to bale out and they perished. Two men escaped to become POW's whilst the remaining five lie buried close together in Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Gelderland, Nijmegen, Netherlands. The five dead were taken initially to Venlo Cemetery, though all now are interred in Jonkerbos War Cemetery. Gordon is in plot reference 11. H. 6. Gordon was 34 years of age. Meurer, the man who killed Gordon, was killed on the night of 21–22 January 1944 over Berlin when his Heinkel 219A-0 collided with a Avro Lancaster. Meurer was 24 years of age.

Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. G.R. Cope 411680 RAAF Jonkerbos 7 H 5 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Booth 1135352 RAF Survived pow returned to UK 17-4-45
Navigator F/O. H.L. Gordon 409472 RAAF Jonkerbos 11 H 6 Initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. D. Douds 405842 RAAF Jonkerbos 11 H 5 Initially buried Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. D.H. Crouch 415021 RAAF Jonkerbos 11 H 3 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.S. Finlason 408907 RAAF Jonkerbos 11 H 4 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. W.E. Matheson R/144124 RCAF Survived pow returned to UK 16-9-44

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2470&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=