Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7857, Saturday 9 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km west of Vlieland island -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1 from a height of 2400 meters. He was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target: Nectarines (code name)
Call Sign: VR-O
Takeoff time: 16:32
Crew:
Pilot W/O. II F.H. Barker 22 R/103678 RCAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 179
Flight Engineer Sgt. R.E. Sackville-Golden 26 967831 RAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 163
Navigator F/Sgt. H.A. Dunn R/99798 RCAF KIA Sage War Cem 7 E 6
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. V.A. Hugli 26 R/90778 RCAF KIA Sage War Cem 7 D 12
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O. II D.A. Watson R/74057 RCAF KIA Kviberg Cem 3 A 6 Washed up near Kalvo Sweden 13 Feb 43
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. W.D. Cameron R/140390 RCAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 186
Rear Gunner F/Sgt. W.G. Murphy R/92790 RCAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 185

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1976
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/barker-frank-harvey.html

Images:

Own research - supplied with Aircrew Remembered full permission.