Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4274, Monday 4 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Dukenburg at Hatert near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hptm. Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield. The Lancaster was on return from a mission to Essen.

Call Sign: UV-B
Takeoff time: 17:26
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. H.G. Brooks 25 AUS405156 RAAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 8 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden
Flight Engineer Sgt. J.H. Watson 24 546010 RAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 6-7 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden
Navigator Sgt. F.E. Hutchinson 25 AUS411327 RAAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 6-7 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden
Bomb Aimer Sgt. H.P. Gray 24 AUS405443 RAAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 9 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden
Wireless Operator Sgt. R.T. Lonsdale 27 AUS403273 RAAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 10 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. E.J.B. Fletcher 29 AUS405547 RAAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 5 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden
Rear Gunner Sgt. K.J.H. Harris 21 AUS408163 RAAF KIA Uden War Cem 4 G 4 Initially buried St. Petruskerk garden

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1973