Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2266, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2266
MSN: MQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Marine Flak or shot down by Uffz. Robert Stellfeld of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4.

Operation: ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven in the Netherlands. Takeoff time: 11:35 hrs
The three crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot / F/O. N.J.A. Paton DFM 106980 RAF
Navigator / F/Lt. J.G.A. Maguire DFC 47152 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / P/O. J.L. Fletcher J/15691 RCAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1932&date=&location=&pn=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Beer_(natuurgebied)