Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1189, Tuesday 6 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1189
MSN: PM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:12 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4.

Pilot / Sgt. J. Porter 1368484 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 91
Flight Engineer / Sgt. P.B.J. Butcher 548783 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 79
Navigator / P/O. R. Whitelock 121732 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 72
Bomb Aimer / P/O. A.G. Richards 121735 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 71
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/O. B.C.H. King 47876 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 67
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. R. Carson 1033235 RAF / Nes (Ameland) cemetery; grave D 13 20 / washed up Ameland 17 November
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. B.J. Hardesty R/71321 RCAF / Terschelling cemetery; grave 75 / washed up Terschelling 7 November

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1870&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=