Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DG228, Friday 2 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:22:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DG228
MSN: LQ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vredebest farm near Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:26 hrs local time for an operation to Krefeld in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 813 (Hoek van Holland), 2./M.A.A. 205 Küstenbatterie Brandenburg and the 1. & 2./Reserve
The entire crew perished in the crash as well as two persons on the ground. The plane slammed into a farm. A son and a daughter died. The wife and another daughter survived. The farmer wasn't home.
All seven crew members rest in the Noordwijk general cemetery:

Pilot / W/O. I E.W. Murphy R/67977 RCAF / from the USA
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. D.G. Hackett R/89449 RCAF
Navigator / Sgt. G.H. Shannon AUS400294 RAAF
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. M. Ben-Hertz R/87671 RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. S. Messham 618362 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner / F/Sgt. C.J. Neubert R/132976 RCAF / from the USA
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. L.H. Williams R/122012 RCAF

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=DG228&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.basher82.nl/Data/noordwijkzh/shannon.htm