Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0578, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:12./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0578
MSN: TF+SZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield, Germany (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 August 1942 two Fw 190 A-4 of 12./JG 1 collided in the air over the Netherlands during a ferrying flight. If the (unknown) pilot of the Fw 190 A-4 WNr 566 could land safely with his aircraft suffering 10% damage, the other German pilot, Fw Hans Fändrich, was killed when his Fw 190 A-4 WNr 0578 TF+SZ crashed near Venlo.

The latter aircraft was a 100% loss and is the first known total loss of a Fw 190 A-4.

Sources:

https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1942/verliesregister-1942.pdf
"JG 1. L’histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 ’Oesau’", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der Deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945 Teil 7 - Heimatverteidigung 1. Januar bis 31. Dezember 1942/ Einsatz im Westen 1.Januar bis 31. Dezember 1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 3-923457-73-1
"Focke Wulf: Jagdflugzeug : Fw 190 A, Fw 190 "Dora", Ta 152 H", by Peter Rodeike. ISBN 3-923457-44-8
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venlo_(stad)
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/limburg/venlo/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'