Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 120226, Wednesday 19 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:4./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120226
MSN: weisse 12 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beaumont-le-Roger airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie against Operation Jubilee.

Gefreiter S. Eimers did not survive and washed up 10 October in the Netherlands. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1779A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps